A Blog by Jonathan Low
[…] A New York law making it illegal for members of the public to possess "electronic" arms like Tasers is facing a federal lawsuit claiming that making such possession a criminal misdemeanor is a violation of the Second Amendment.
New York, one of five states outlawing electronic weapons, is being sued (PDF) by the Firearms Policy Foundation and Matthew Avitabile—the mayor of Middleburgh, New York. Avitabile wants to purchase a Taser for self-defense. But New York Penal Law § 265.01 says, "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun..."The suit claims the New York law is unconstitutional, saying:
Defendants’ laws, customs, practices and policies generally banning the acquisition, possession, carrying and use of Tasers and other electronic arms violates the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution